Coconut Oil Info

SUBSTITUTING COCONUT OIL FOR SHORTENING OR VEGETABLE OIL

To substitute for vegetable oil, use the amount of oil called for in the recipe, melt the coconut oil and be sure that the other ingredients (eggs, liquids, etc.) are at room temperature or at least warm enough so that they do not cool the coconut oil enough to make it solidify.

To substitute for shortening, use a combination 1/2 butter and 1/2 coconut oil. (Actually the amount of coconut oil can be reduced by about 25%, so in a recipe calling for 1 cup of shortening I would use 1/2 cup butter and 3/8 cup of coconut oil. If you want to use all coconut oil 3/4 cup of coconut oil should work as a substitute for 1 cup of shortening.)

SUGGESTION FOR MEASURING SOLID COCONUT OIL

When coconut oil is cooled much below 76°F (the temperature at which it solidifies) it not only becomes solid but actually rather hard. Oil which has been refrigerated is quite hard and rather brittle. After the coconut oil hardens the easiest way I have found to scoop it out is to take a tablespoon (not a measuring spoon, but a large soup type spoon) and scrape it repeatedly across the surface. As the oil is scraped off it takes on a paste like consistency which makes it easy to measure or to cream together with butter.

FAQ’S ABOUT COCONUT OIL SUPREME

What is Extra Virgin Coconut Oil? The term "extra virgin" is borrowed from the olive oil industry and is meaningless with regard to coconut oil. It is used as a marketing ploy to make a particular product sound better than others. For a discussion of marketing hype related to coconut oil please follow the link below.

 

·         What is the melting temperature of Coconut Oil Supreme™? Coconut Oil Supreme™ melts at approximately 76°F.

 

·         What is the shelf life and does the oil need to be refrigerated? Coconut Oil Supreme™ does not need to be refrigerated and has a shelf life of at least 3 years.

 

·         Is this the same oil as the virgin oil from the Philippines? No. Coconut Oil Supreme™ is produced using an entirely different process. It is separated directly from fresh coconut milk without the use of fermentation and is never heated. This is a true “raw” product.  Virgin oil from the Philippines is produced using the traditional/homemade method. 

·         What is the fatty acid composition of the oil? In response to inquiries from more technically oriented individuals I have inquired about the chemical composition of Coconut Oil Supreme™ and would like to pass along the following information for those who might be interested:

 

Typical fatty acid composition as follows : (analysis done by HPLC (High Performance Liquid Chromatography), an average of 5 consecutive production runs)

C8 …… 8.86 (Caprylic)

C10……6.17 (Capric)

C12……48.83 (Lauric)

C14……19.97 (Myristic)

C15……Traces (0.01)

C16…….7.84 (Palmitic)

C18…….3.06 (Stearic)

C18:2 ….0.76

C18:1…..4.44

C20……..0.05 (Arachidic)

 

·         Where is the oil produced?

Coconut Oil Supreme™ is produced in Indonesia.

Some people have expressed concerns about the conditions under which this oil is produced. Among the "virgin" coconut oils, this is the only oil which is produced under strict hygienic conditions.

 

The facility producing this oil is ISO (ISO is the International Organization for Standardization). If you are interested in learning about the organization and its purpose we have provided a link below, which will provide that information as well as clarify the significance of ISO Certification.  Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point, or HACCP (pronounced hassip) is a system designed to ensure food safety. Details about this system can be found at the link: HACCP – A State-of-the Art Approach to Food Safety and the oil is produced in a Kosher-certified facility.

 

·         Is Coconut Oil Supreme™ organic? Yes. 

 

·         How does Coconut Oil Supreme™ differ from other coconut oils? Coconut Oil Supreme™ is produced using a unique method of centrifuge extraction from fresh coconut milk. This method produces a "pharmaceutical" grade oil with a moisture content so low that no further processing or heating is required. The result is a very light and mild coconut oil with a clean taste and aroma. It is unlike coconut oil produced by any other method. Please see the discussion below which describes other production methods.

 

Before discussing the various types of coconut oil, I would like to address a common question of terminology. Many people have inquired about the difference between coconut butter and coconut oil. They are one and the same thing. We generally think of oil as being liquid and since the liquid-solid transition temperature of coconut oil is approximately 76°F, it is often solid at room temperature and is therefore frequently referred to as coconut butter (since we think of butter as being solid at room temperature).

 

The most commonly available oil and the oil you are most likely to find (if you can find it) is RBD oil. Refined, Bleached & Deodorized. This oil is produced from copra (dried coconut meat). Due to the drying process (often air or sun drying) the resulting oil must be refined, bleached and deodorized in order to make it suitable for use. The final product is yellowish-white in color with a thick texture and no taste or odor. This was the oil which for many years was used in commercial baked goods and for popping corn. Although coconut palms do grow in some states in the United States, this RBD oil is generally the only oil which might be familiar to those of us living in the U.S.A. Although it has been exposed to bleach, solvents, high temperatures, etc. this oil is referred to as "natural" in the Western World, in essence meaning only that it has not been hydrogenated and melts at around 76° F.

 

Cold Pressed coconut oil. This category can be further subdivided to reflect differences in the starting materials used to produce the oil and the methods of production.

·         Direct Expeller. This oil is extracted from freshly dried coconut meat which is ground and then pressed. Since there is still moisture in the coconut meat the liquid produced is about 90% oil and 10% water. This mixture is allowed to stand so that the oil will separate from the water. Some heat is then generally used to remove any water that remains. This oil has a light to medium texture.

·         Traditional Hand Pressed/Home Made. In this process, fresh coconut meat is ground and pressed to produce a coconut milk which is a mixture of oil, water, proteins, etc. This mixture is allowed to ferment for approximately 48 hours which causes the solids and water content to separate from the oil. The oil is then normally boiled to remove the remaining moisture. The texture of this oil is medium to thick.

·         Premium Virgin Oil. This process produces oil with the least amount of processing so that the natural vitamin E, antioxidants and fresh coconut "essence" are retained. Fresh coconut meat is ground and expeller pressed to produce coconut milk (like the process above). The coconut milk is then centrifuged to separate the mixture into solid components, water and oil. Since each of the components has a different density, they separate into 3 layers. This oil has a very light texture and since no heat at all is applied it retains all the flavor and scent of fresh coconut. This premium oil is available in the U.S.A. under the trade name Coconut Oil Supreme. This oil has such a light and delicate flavor and aroma that you can literally eat it by the spoonful.

 

·         Isn't coconut oil bad for cholesterol? In a word, no. Studies show that coconut oil is essentially "cholesterol neutral" i.e., neither raising nor lowering cholesterol.                     

·         Can this oil be used for cooking and baking? Yes. It is ideal for cooking and baking. Since it can be heated without oxidizing and breaking down like many other oils it is really the best choice for cooking.

 

·         How many calories and grams of fat in a tablespoon of coconut oil? There are approximately 112.49 calories in 1 tablespoon of coconut oil which weighs 13.05 grams. Since there are no carbohydrates or other components in coconut oil there are 13.05 grams of fat per tablespoon

·         Is coconut a fruit or a nut? Actually both… in essence all nuts are apparently fruits and the term "nut" is used to describe a specific type of fruit.  

  • Premium Virgin Oil. This process produces oil with the least amount of processing so that the natural vitamin E, antioxidants and fresh coconut "essence" are retained. Fresh coconut meat is grated and expeller pressed to produce coconut milk (like the process above). The coconut milk is then centrifuged using a proprietary process to separate the oil from the other components. This oil has a very light texture and since no heat at all is applied it retains all the flavor and scent of fresh coconut. This premium oil is available in the U.S.A. under the trade name Coconut Oil Supreme™ . To the best of our knowledge, among the "virgin" coconut oils, this is the only organic oil which is produced under strict hygienic conditions. The facility producing this oil is ISO certified, HACCP certified and the oil is produced in a Kosher-certified facility. (Lauric acid content and fatty acid composition.) This oil has such a light and delicate flavor and aroma that you can literally eat it by the spoonful.                                                                                                  
  • Note: Virgin coconut oil is not only a gourmet cooking oil with a wonderful taste and aroma and properties which make it ideal for frying and baking but also a delicious, healthful food in its own right. Coconut oil is high in lauric acid, a component of mother's milk, which according to Dr. Mary Enig, is converted by the body into compounds with antiviral, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. These properties have lead to research on the potential benefits of coconut oil in the treatment of HIV, SARS, and other viral ailments. Because coconut oil is, in large part, made up of medium chain triglycerides (MCT) it doesn't have to be broken down in the digestive tract like other fats and can immediately be used by the body as fuel. This makes it ideal for people with slow metabolism or low thyroid (hypothyroidism) and for people with Crohn's Disease, colitis and other digestive disorders who normally have problems digesting fats. Since coconut oil is burned by the body as fuel rather than being stored as fat it is ideal for those interested in weight loss. Dr. Bruce Fife writes that coconut oil is good for diabetics since it not only does not contribute to the disease but in fact helps control blood sugar. A number of other references refer to the use of coconut oil in combating chronic fatigue, candida, and parasites as well as for skin and hair care. Coconut oil is truly an ideal food: it is not hydrogenated, contains no trans fats and is very stable with a long shelf life.

Coconut Oil – Unique & Healthy

Coconut oil finds extensive use in food, toiletry and industrial sectors because of its unique characteristics. The numerous qualities of coconut oil reported are:

· Oil of natural origin

· Edible in raw form

· Saturated and stable

· Pleasing flavor

· Light colour

· Pleasant aroma

· Biodegradable

· High resistance to oxidative rancidity

· Sharp melting behaviour

· Narrow temperature range of melting

· Skin friendly oil

· Effective heat transfer agent in frying

· Better shelf life for fried product

· Contributes to palatability

· Ideal for deep frying

· Ideal confectionery fat

· Provides moisture barrier and imparts high gloss for bakery items in spray oil use

· Carrier and protective agent for fat soluble vitamins

· Low viscosity

· Superior baby oil

· Oldest and most widely used cosmetic raw material

· Contains 91 per cent assimilable glycerides

· Maximum glycerine content

· Easily saponifiable even in cold

· Good emollient on skin, skull and hair

· Gives softness and suppleness to skin on regular massaging

 

 

 

 

 

 

· Spreads easily on the skin when used as massage oil

· Excellent base for hair oil

· Provides gloss to hair

· Germicidal and antimicrobial property

· Lowers evaporative loss of water from skin

· Protects skin from heat

· Ready penetration into the skin and appreciable water absorbing property

· Nourishes the hair roots and provides coolness to the body

· Imparts hardness and lathering property to soaps

· Illuminant and lubricant

· Does not leave a smoky flame if used in open lamps

· Only slight changes on hydrogenation

· Blends well with other oils

· Easily hydrolyses

· Highest saponification value and lowest iodine value

· Potential fatty raw material in chemical industry due to its biodegradable nature

· Excellent fat source in the preparation of filled milk and infant food formulae

· Essential for the manufacture of toilet soaps, shaving cream, liquid soaps,
natural shampoo and other cosmetics

· Desirable emulsifying property

· No harmful effects due to reheating

· Can be converted into diesel fuel

· Essential ingredient in ghee substitutes

· Contains fatty acid derivatives such as monoglycerides, fatty esters,
polyol esters, fatty ethanolamide, ethoxylates, polysorbates and betaines

· Contains fatty alcohol derivatives such as fatty chlorides,
fatty alcohol sulphate and fatty alcohol ether sulphate.

 

 

Nutritional / Medicinal

· Easy digestibility and absorbability

· Ideal energy source in baby foods

· Contains Vitamin E

· Composed mainly of short and medium chain fatty acids which have
desirable qualities and functions

· Does not contain cholesterol

· Reduced fat accumulation in body

· Easily oxidized and therefore a preferred energy source

· Requires no transport system to absorb, digest and metabolize

· Very low content of Omega 6 fatty acid

· Helps maintain healthy ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 fatty acids when
consumed as a part of diet

· Rich content of lauric acid, the source of disease fighting fatty acid
derivative monolaurin

· Contains 6-8 per cent monounsaturated oleic acid

· Inhibitory effect against certain chemical carcinogens

· Superior antigenotoxic activity

 

Studies undertaken by the Biochemistry Department,
University of Kerala showed that coconut oil:

· Does not elevate blood total cholesterol

· Increases blood HDL cholesterol

· Consumed along with coconut kernel lowers blood cholesterol

· Does not elevate LDL cholesterol or LDL cholesterol / HDL cholesterol ratio

· Decreases serum triglycerides